Official websites use .gov
[…] CANADA T2C 4P1

    Dear Ms. Homan:

    This responds to your October 21, 2004, e-mail to George Feygin of my staff. You ask whether two oilfield equipment rigs manufactured by your company would be classified as "motor vehicles" and subject to the requirements of Federal motor vehicle safety standard (FMVSS) No. 121, Air brake systems.

    Title 49 U.S.C. Chapter 301 authorizes the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (NHTSA) to prescribe Federal motor vehicle safety standards (FMVSSs) applicable to new motor vehicles and new items of motor vehicle equipment. Section 30102(a)(6) defines "motor vehicle" as:

    "[A] vehicle driven or drawn by mechanical power and manufactured primarily for use on the public streets, roads, and highways, but does not include a vehicle operated only on a rail line."

    NHTSA has issued several interpretations of this language. We have stated that vehicles equipped with tracks, agricultural equipment, and other vehicles incapable of highway travel are not motor vehicles.