NHTSA Interpretation File Search
[…] Thus the condition of Sec. 30112(b)(3) would not be met and your client would be in violation of Sec. 30112(a). Your use of the word purchasers also raises an inference that the nonconforming vehicles could be offered for sale, even if later exported, and such an offer would also violate Sec. 30112(a). You have also asked "is it proper to have the cars exported to either Puerto Rico, Guam, and/or the Virgin Islands?" The answer is no. The statute that I have cited applies within the United States. Under 49 U.S.C. 30102(a)(10), "State" means a state of the United States, "the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, the Northern Mariana Islands, Guam, American Samoa, and the Virgin Islands." Sincerely, |
1999 |
ID: 20570revisedOpen
Mr. Thomas D. Turner Dear Mr. Turner: This responds to your request for an interpretation of Standard No. 221, School Bus Body Joint Strength. I apologize for the delay in responding.