NHTSA Interpretation File Search
[…] Please contact us if you have further questions. |
|
ID: nht90-4.90OpenTYPE: Interpretation-NHTSA DATE: December 21, 1990 FROM: Paul Jackson Rice -- Chief Counsel, NHTSA TO: Satoshi Nishibori -- Vice President, Industry-Government Affairs, Nissan Research and Development TITLE: None ATTACHMT: Attached to letter dated 4-24-90 from Satoshi Nishibori to Stephen P. Wood (OCC 4709) TEXT: This responds to your letter seeking to confirm your understanding of the scope and application of the "captive import definition set forth at 49 CFR 533.4(b)(2), and used in specifying light truck CAFE standards. NHTSA's regulations define a "captive import" as a light truck which is "not domestically manufactured but which is imported in the 1980 model year or thereafter by a manufacturer whose principal place of business is in the United States. The agency ado pted this definition beginning with the 1980 model year in order to prevent the standards from encouraging the increased importation of these vehicles and exportation of domestic jobs.