NHTSA Interpretation File Search
[…] NHTSA's Federal motor vehicle safety standard on motor vehicle and motor vehicle equipment lighting, Standard No. 108, establishes after market specifications only for lighting equipment manufactured to replace original lighting equipment required by Standard No. 108. Thus, Standard No. 108 does not regulate "LIGHTRAIL" since this device is not required as original equipment on any motor vehicle. The sole provision in Federal law that relates to "LIGHTRAIL" as an after market product is a prohibition contained in 49 U.S.C. 30122 against making safety devices and elements inoperative. Under this section, "a manufacturer, distributor, dealer, or motor vehicle repair business may not knowingly make inoperative any part of a device or element of design installed on or in a motor vehicle or motor vehicle equipment in compliance with an applicable [Federal] motor vehicle safety standard. . ." In applying this prohibition to specific products, we first determine whether the product will prevent the regulated elevemnts of the vehicle from operating.