Official websites use .gov
[…] This responds to your request for our interpretation of whether a proposed amendment to subdivision 10-d of section 375 of the New York State Vehicle and Traffic Law would be preempted by Federal law. The proposed amendment (Bill No. A4130, Jan. 31, 2007) would require certain motor vehicles to be manufactured with an outside unit magnification mirror or a convex mirror on the passengers side. Based on the information you have provided and the analysis below, we believe that the proposed amendment in Bill No. A4130 would be preempted.

The National Traffic and Motor Vehicle Safety Act, 49 U.S.C. 30101 et seq., expressly preempts state standards that differ from Federal motor vehicle safety standards. Section 30103(b) of the Act states, in relevant part:

When a motor vehicle safety standard is in effect under this chapter, a State or a political subdivision of a State may prescribe or continue in effect a standard applicable to the same aspect of performance of a motor vehicle or motor vehicle equipment only if the standard is identical to the standard prescribed under this chapter. However, the United States Government, a State, or a political subdivision of a State may prescribe a standard for a motor vehicle or motor vehicle equipment obtained for its own use that imposes a higher performance requirement than that required by the otherwise applicable standard under this chapter.

Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard (FMVSS) No. 111, Rearview mirrors (49 CFR 571.111) prescribes performance and location requirements for rear and side view mirrors on new passenger cars, multipurpose passenger vehicles (MPVs), trucks, buses, school buses and motorcycles.



Bill No.