NHTSA Interpretation File Search
[…] The effect of the preemptive provisions of Title 49 United States Code section 30103(b)(1) is that when a Federal DRL standard is in effect, a State is permitted to have a DRL standard only if it is identical to the Federal one. Thus, a State may not require that vehicles within its jurisdiction have DRLs, nor can it forbid them. States must allow DRLs.

There is one exception to this. Under Section 30103(b)(1), a State may prescribe "a standard for a motor vehicle . . . obtained for its own use that imposes a higher performance requirement than that required" by a Federal safety standard. We interpret this as allowing a State to require State-owned vehicles to be equipped with DRLs.

If you have further questions on this topic, you may discuss them with Taylor Vinson, with whom you have talked previously. Our number is 202-366-5263.

Sincerely,